The International Conference for Philosophy of Science and Formal Methods in Philosophy 2019

The International Conference for Philosophy of Science and Formal Methods in Philosophy (CoPS-FaM-19) of the Polish Association for Logic and Philosophy of Science will take place on December 4-6, 2019 at the University of Gdansk (in cooperation with the University of Warsaw).

Extended abstract submission: August 31, 2019.

Keynote speakers:

  • Hitoshi Omori (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
  • Oystein Linnebo (University of Oslo)
  • Miriam Schoenfield (MIT)
  • Stanislav Speranski (St. Petersburg State University)
  • Katya Tentori (University of Trento)

Full submission details available at: http://lopsegdansk.blogspot.com/p/cops-fam-19-cfp.html

Programme Committee:

  • Patrick Blackburn (University of Roskilde)
  • Cezary Cieśliński (University of Warsaw)
  • Matteo Colombo (Tilburg University)
  • Juliusz Doboszewski (Harvard University)
  • David Fernandez Duque (Ghent University)
  • Benjamin Eva (University of Konstanz)
  • Benedict Eastaugh (LMU Munich)
  • Federico Faroldi (Ghent University)
  • Michał Tomasz Godziszewski (University of Warsaw)
  • Valentin Goranko (Stockholm University)
  • Rafał Gruszczyński (Nicolaus Copernicus University)
  • Alexandre Guay (University of Louvain)
  • Zalan Gyenis (Jagiellonian University)
  • Ronnie Hermens (Utrecht University)
  • Leon Horsten (University of Bristol)
  • Johannes Korbmacher (Utrecht University)
  • Louwe B. Kuijer (University of Liverpool)
  • Juergen Landes (LMU Munich)
  • Marianna Antonnutti Marfori (LMU Munich)
  • Frederik Van De Putte (Ghent University)
  • Jan-Willem Romeijn (University of Groningen)
  • Sonja Smets (University of Amsterdam)
  • Anthia Solaki (University of Amsterdam)
  • Jan Sprenger (University of Turin)
  • Stanislav Speranski (St. Petersburg State University)
  • Tom F. Sterkenburg (LMU Munich)
  • Johannes Stern (University of Bristol)
  • Allard Tamminga (University of Groningen)
  • Mariusz Urbański (Adam Mickiewicz University)
  • Erik Weber (Ghent University)
  • Leszek Wroński (Jagiellonian University)

Local Organizing Committee:

  • Rafal Urbaniak
  • Patryk Dziurosz-Serafinowicz
  • Pavel Janda
  • Pawel Pawlowski
  • Paula Quinon
  • Weronika Majek
  • Przemek Przepiórka
  • Małgorzata Stefaniak